Return to Headlines

SI Elementary District UIL Meet Results

 
Congratulations to all the elementary UIL participants and their coaches for doing an outstanding job at the Elementary District UIL meet. Participants and their coaches have been working hard all year long and their efforts have been greatly rewarded. The results are as follows:
 
Elementary Team Wins Sweepstakes Award
 

2ND GRADE


Chess Puzzle

Camilar Aguilar – 4th Place

Aleeah Alaniz – 5th Place

Nallely Flores – 6th Place

 

Creative Writing

Aleeah Alaniz – 1st Place

Nallely Flores – 2nd Place

Ethan Garcia – 4th Place

 

Storytelling

Ethan Garcia – 2nd Place

Nallely Flores – 4th Place

 

3RD GRADE


Storytelling

Sofia Reyes – 1st Place

Itzel Carmona – 2nd Place

Gavin Villarreal – 4th Place

 

Oral Reading

Robyn Lopez – 2nd Place

Sofia Reyes – 3rd Place

 

Music Memory

Jonah Alvarez – 2nd Place

Juan Trevino – 3rd Place

Gavin Villareal – 6th Place

  

Spelling

Sofia Reyes – 2nd Place

Brylee Veloz – 5th Place

 

Chess Puzzle

Juan Trevino – 3rd Place

Itzel Carmona – 4th Place

Jonah Alvarez – 6th Place

 

Number Sense

Gavin Villareal – 5th Place

 

4TH GRADE


Oral Reading

Esmeralda Guevara – 4th Place

 

Music Memory

Sofia Reyes – 3rd Place

Carlos Carmona – 4th Place

 

Number Sense

Macario Sanchez – 4th Place

 

Art Smart

Esmeralda Guevara – 2nd Place

Rafael Lucio – 3rd Place

Xoaquin Alvarado – 5th Place

 

Chess Puzzle

Xoaquin Alvarado – 5th Place

 

Spelling

Rafael Lucio – 2nd Place

Carlos Carmona – 6th Place

 

5TH GRADE


Oral Reading

Olivia Reyes – 1st Place

Jacklyn Vela – 5th Place

 

Ready Writing

Kylie Cruz – 6th Place

 

Music Memory

Eli Alaniz – 6th Place

 

Number Sense

Ashley Becerra – 1st Place

Eli Alaniz – 5th Place

 

Spelling

Eli Alaniz – 1st Place

Brian Trevino – 5th Place

Andrea Garcia – 6th Place

 

Chess Puzzle

Estrella Martinez – 5th Place

Tyler Veloz – 5th Place

 

Art Smart

Estrella Martinez – 5th Place

 

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

Isabella Reyes – 2nd Place

Olivia Reyes – 4th Place

 

Dictionary Skills

Andrea Garcia – 2nd Place

Brian Trevino – 3rd Place

Kylie Cruz – 5th Place

 

Listening Skills

Isabella Reyes – 5th Place

 

Social Studies

Eli Alaniz – 1st Place

Elijah Alfaro – 2nd Place